The fat obtained from the seeds of Theobroma cacoa or the cocoa plant as a bi-product of making chocolate and cocoa powder. It is the fat that is often used in chocolate. It's loaded with skin-loving components. It contains fatty acids, mainly oleic (35%), stearic (34%), and palmitic (25%) and it also has antioxidant vitamin E and polyphenols.
Hair Care Benefits
- Moisturizes scalp
- Conditions hair for added protection, softness, and shine